It was back in Antiquity when people used seaweed for external use or for food, as they got to know their unique qualities by means of experiments. However, they never managed to explain why seaweeds caused such flush of energy and good spirits, could cheer up, quickened wound healing, and made the skin extremely soft and fresh.
Today, we do know the secret as it is! It has turned out that seaweeds contain a great quantity of biologically active substances – easily assimilable, polyunsaturated fatty acids, polysaccharides with a specific structure /agar, laminarin, karagenin, algal acids/, ferments, vitamins C, D, A, E, of the B Group, micro- and macro-elements /iodine, iron, bromine, calcium, potassium, magnesium, manganese, zinc, selen, etc./.
This specific composition and the high biological activity of seaweed allow their wide use for cosmetic and healing purposes. In addition, seaweeds are capable of preserving youth. In recent years cosmetologists have been paying more and more attention to natural plant extracts, part of which are seaweed extracts as well.
Researches have shown that the seaweed extract is characterized by anti-aging properties, as it refreshes the skin due to the presence of sirtuins /type of proteins/ in it. The omega-3 and 6 acids, which are also a part of the red seaweed composition, contribute to the restoration of the water balance and prevent the collagen and elastin destruction.